Archie Bray Foundation
Archie Bray Foundation for the Ceramic ArtsShop Online at the GalleryAbout the BrayArtist Residence ProgramCalendar and EventsGallery & AuctionsWorkshops & Classes at the BraySupport the BrayContact the BrayArchie Bray Foundation Clay Business
Resident Programs
Fellowships & Scholarships
Resident Information
Resident Facilities
Residency Application
 
 
Artist in Residence
Long-Term Residents
Short-Term Residents
Past Residents
Past Fellowship Recipients
Past Scholarship Recipients
Voulkos Fellowship
Visiting Artists
Guest Artists
Jentel Critic at the Bray
Past Fellowship Recipients


The Bray’s fellowship program was started in 1999 by a generous donation made by Robert and Suzanne Taunt. Robert Taunt’s idea was to “provide much-needed financial support to an individual of exceptional talent and potential, it also would encourage the spirit of fellowship in its most generous sense among the resident community.”

The Bray has had the honor and privilege to award the following fellowships—Taunt, Myhre, Lincoln, Lilian, Matsutani, MJD, Speyer, Windgate, Lillstreet, Anonymous fellowships—made possible by Robert and Suzanne Taunt, Eric Myhre, Joan and David Lincoln, Osamu and Grace Matsutani, Mary Jane Davidson, Tim Speyer, the Windgate Charitable Foundation, Lillstreet Art Center and anonymous donors.

The Archie Bray Foundation was the first artist residency program in the United States devoted solely to ceramics. For over sixty years the Bray has brought together artists with diverse backgrounds and approaches to the medium, creating an environment conducive to artistic exchange and individual expression.

Each fellowship awards $5,000 and a one-year residency at the Foundation to artists of exceptional accomplishment and promise. Beneficiaries are expected to embrace the Bray experience of community and exchange, and have the opportunity to focus their attention towards producing and exhibiting a significant body of work.

Click on the years below to view images and information about artists.

1999–2000
Marc Digeros, Taunt Fellow
Sharon Brush, Myhre Fellow

2000–2001
Eric Eley, Taunt Fellow
John Byrd, Myhre Fellow

2001–2002
Jiman Choi, Taunt Fellow
John Utgaard, Lilian Fellow

2002–2003
Jason Walker, Taunt Fellow
Sandra Trujillo, Lilian Fellow
Kristine Veith, Great Northern Public Art Fellow

2003–2004
Jeremy Kane, Taunt Fellow
Karen Swyler, Lilian Fellow

2004–2005
Trey Hill, Taunt Fellow
Miranda Howe, Lilian Fellow
Kowkie Durst, Lincoln Fellow

2005–2006
Koi Neng Liew, Taunt Fellow
Deborah Schwartzkopf, Lilian Fellow
Melissa Mencini, Lincoln Fellow

2006–2007
Jennifer Allen, Taunt Fellow
Christina West, Lilian Fellow
Joseph Pintz, Lincoln Fellow

2007–2008
Jeremy Hatch, Taunt Fellow
Brian Rochefort, Lilian Fellow
Renee Audette, Lincoln Fellow
Anne Drew Potter, Matsutani Fellow

2008–2009
Kevin Snipes, Taunt Fellow
Donna Flanery, Lilian Fellow
Birdie Boone, Lincoln Fellow
David Peters, Matsutani Fellow
Nathan Craven, MJD Fellow

2009–2010
Martha Grover, Taunt Fellow
Sean Erwin, Lilian Fellow
Gwendolyn Yoppolo, Lincoln Fellow
Kelly Garrett Rathbone, Matsutani Fellow
Kensuke Yamada, MJD Fellow

2010–2011
Jana Evans, Taunt Fellow
Mathew McConnell, Lilian Fellow
Courtney Murphy, Lincoln Fellow
Nicholas Bivins, Matsutani Fellow
Aaron Benson, MJD Fellow

2011–2012
Lindsay Pichaske, Taunt Fellow
Jonathan Read, Lilian Fellow
Kenyon Hansen, Lincoln Fellow
Sean O'Connell, Matsutani Fellow
Andrew Casto, MJD Fellow
Jeff Campana, Anonymous Fellow
Alanna DeRocchi, Speyer Fellow

2012–2013
Mel Griffin, Taunt Fellow
Giselle Hicks, Lilian Fellow
Sunshine Cobb, Lincoln Fellow
Peter Christian Johnson, Matsutani Fellow
Chris Pickett, MJD Fellow
Andrew Gilliatt, Speyer Fellow
Jeff Campana, Windgate Fellow
Alanna DeRocchi, Windgate Fellow
Sean O'Connell, Windgate Fellow
Jonathan Read, Windgate Fellow

2013-2014
Zemer Peled, Taunt Fellow
Sunshine Cobb, Lilian Fellow
Tom Jaszczak, Lincolns Fellow
Joanna Powell, Matsutani Fellow
Chris Dufala, MJD Fellow
Adam Field, Speyer Fellow
Mel Griffin, Windgate Fellow
Giselle Hicks, Windgate Fellow
Chris Pickett, Windgate Fellow
Andrew Gilliatt, Windgate Fellow