Archie Bray Foundation
Archie Bray Foundation for the Ceramic ArtsShop Online at the GalleryAbout the BrayArtist Residence ProgramCalendar and EventsGallery & AuctionsWorkshops & Classes at the BraySupport the BrayContact the BrayArchie Bray Foundation Clay Business
Resident Programs
Fellowships & Scholarships
Resident Information
Resident Facilities
Residency Application
 
 
Artist in Residence
Long-Term Residents
Short-Term Residents
Past Residents
Past Fellowship Recipients
Past Scholarship Recipients
Voulkos Fellowship
Visiting Artists
2013 Visiting Artists
2012 Visiting Artists
2011 Visiting Artists
2010 Visiting Artists
2009 Visiting Artists
2008 Visiting Artists
Guest Artists
Jentel Critic at the Bray
Visiting Artists and Workshop Instructors


The Visiting Artist program is a group selected by the Resident Artist Director who work in the Voulkos Studio in the David and Ann Shaner Resident Artist Studio Complex. Each artists spends a month working and interacting in the Bray community as well as instructing a public workshop. They are asked to present a public artist talk about their artwork and influences.

2015
Mark Hewitt

2014
Chuck Aydlett
Andy Brayman
Robert Briscoe
Lisa Clague
Chris Gustin
Ayumi Horie
Kristen Keiffer
Kurt Weiser

2013
Linda Arbuckle
Nancy Blum
Matt Kelleher
Tony Marsh, Voulkos Fellow
Chris Staley
Shoko Teruyama
Tara Wilson
Wanxin Zhang

2012
Christa Assad
Andrea Gill, Voulkos Fellow
Walter Keeler
Matt Long
Matthew Metz
Liz Quackenbush
Brad Schwieger
Christina West

2011
Dean Adams
Ted Alder
Adrian Arleo
Julia Galloway
Richard Shaw, Voulkos Fellow

2011 From the Center to the Edge: 60th anniversary invited artists: John Balistreri, Robert Brady, Andy Brayman, John Buck, Deborah Butterfield, Beth Cavener Stichter, Chad Curtis, Josh DeWeese, Julia Galloway, Sarah Jaeger, Jun Kaneko, Ayumi Horie, KleinReid (James Klein and David Reid), Eric Kao, Richard Notkin, Don Reitz, Bobby Silverman, Sandy Simon, Linda Sormin, Chris Staley, Tip Toland, Jason Walker, Patti Warashina, Kurt Weiser, John Williams, Jennifer Woodin

2010
Chris Antemann
Bruce Cochrane
Bernadette Curran
Gerit Grimm
George Hrycun
Tyler Lotz
Paul Mathieu, Voulkos Fellow
Andrew Martin
Jeff Oestreich
Mark Pharis
Jason Walker

2009
Beth Cavener Stichter
Sam Chung
Wayne Higby, Voulkos Fellow
Sarah Jaeger
Don Reitz
Tim Stepp
Tip Toland
Rosalie Wynkoop

2008
Josh DeWeese
Ron Meyers
Donovan Palmquist
Akio Takamori
Patti Warashina, Voulkos Fellow
Kurt Weiser

2007
Gail Nichols
Richard Notkin
Ilona Romule
Linda Sikora
Takeshi Yasuda, Voulkos Fellow
Arnie Zimmerman

2006
Doug Casebeer
Victoria Christen
Eddie Dominquez
Jean-Nicolas Gerard
John Mason, Voulkos Fellow
Lawson Oyekan
Rosalie Wynkoop

2006 Bray International: 55th anniversary invited artists: Esthela Dagua, Baba Wague' Diakite', Jean-Nicolas Gerard, Gwen Heeney, Sergei Isupov, Kang-Hyp Lee, Janet Mansfield, Suwanee Natewong, Junya Shao, Miriam Vargas, Luo Xiaoping, Sunkoo Yuh

line
2000–2005
Dean Adams, Linda Arbuckle, Robert Archambeau, Tré Arenz, William Carty, Lup in-Chang, Michael Connelly, Anne Currier, Bill Daley, Stephen DeStaebler, Josh DeWeese, Sanam Emami, John Gill, Steve Godfrey, Silvie Granatelli, Glenn Grishkoff, Robert Harrison, Gwen Heeney, Charles Hindes, Ayumi Horie, Doug Jeck, Matt Kelleher, Hun Chung Lee, Simon Levin, Paul Lewing, Alleghany Meadows, Matthew Metz,Richard Notkin, Liz Quackenbush, Frederike Rahn, Don Reitz, Morgan Ringer, Norm Schulman, Chris Staley, Albion Stafford, Koichi Takita, Patti Warashina

2001: Clay Odyssey: 50th anniverary invited artists: Kerstin Abraham, Adrian Arleo, Rudy Autio, Linda Christianson, Josh DeWeese, Cary Esser, Ken Ferguson, Robert Harrison, Rebecca Hutchinson, Louis Katz, Hun Chung Lee, Matthew Metz, David Shaner, Linda Sikora, Chris Staley, Richard Swanson, Akio Takamori, Peter Voulkos, Kurt Weiser

1990s
Ted Adler, Adrian Arleo, Dan Anderson, Brad Borst, Linda Christianson, Josh DeWeese, Ed Eberle, Cary Esser, Julia Galloway, Sarah Jaeger, Gail Kendall, Torbjorn Kvasbo, Eva Kwong, Beth Lo, Ron Meyers, Dan Murphy, Jeff Oestriech, Pete Pinnell, Lillian Pitt, Mark Pharis, Rick Pope, Jeanette Rakowski, David Regan, Bobby Silverman, McKenzie Smith, Irma Starr, Chris Staley, Akio Takamori, Monica Van den Dool, Rosalie Wynkoop

1980s
Tom Bohnert, Rick Hensley, Chuck Hindes, Patrick Horsley, Amanda Jaffe, Barbara Lamont, Mick Lamont, Jenny Lind, Donna Polseno, Penny Price Swanson, Richard Swanson, Farley Tobin, Alan Walter, Kurt Weiser
Lecturers: Garth Clark, Kichizaemon, Tomio Sugaya

1970s
Rudy Autio, Bob Biniarz (glass), Wally Bivins, Dana Boussard (textiles), Jon F. Clark (glass), David Cornell (glass), Judy Cornell, Steve Drucker (glass), Ken Ferguson, Irish Flynn, John Frantz, Ron Garfinkel (glass), Andrea Gill, John Gill, Erik Gronborg (glass), Wayne Higby, Clary Illian, Amanda Jaffe, John Jessiman, Charles Lutner (glass), Michael Melahn (glass), Joel Myers (glass), Michael Peed, Jane Peiser, Mark Peiser, Penny Price Swanson, Dick Ritter (glass), David Shaner, Maynard Tischler, Tom Turner, Andree Valley, Peter Voulkos, Patti Bauer Warashina, Paula Winokur, Robert Winokur, Betty Woodman

1960s
Warren MacKenzie, Rex Mason, Daniel Rhodes, Fred Sieger, Toshiko Takaezu, Doug Thompson,
Peter Voulkos

1950s
Rudy Autio, Shoji Hamada, Katie Horsman, Bernard Leach, Anthony Prieto, Peter Voulkos, Jessie Wilber, Marguerite Wildenhain, Soetsu Yanagi